English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
kerf [correct, noun]
DEF: [An] incision in the stone, made by the cleaver or sawyer, in order to split or saw the stone.
OBS: A small V-shaped groove incised 5-10% into the diamond on the marker’s line.
OBS: There are different kinds of kerfs depending where they are made : the girdle kerf, the culet kerf, the rib kerf, the side kerf.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
entaille [correct, feminine noun]; trait de scie [masculine noun]
DEF: Incision faite dans le diamant, par le cliveur ou le scieur, pour en faciliter la coupe.