English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
reverse-knitted motif [correct]
DEF: A design motif on the face side of a rib fabric formed by reverse stitches.
OBS: To achieve this, the loops of selected needles are transferred to the opposite needle bed; as soon as the jersey design effect is completed, the emptied needles resume knitting.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
motif en envers de jersey [correct, masculine noun]; motif en jersey sur fond en côte 1 et 1 [correct, masculine noun]; tricot côte à dessin d'incrustation [correct, masculine noun]