English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
striped backing [correct]
DEF: Reverse side of a multicoloured knit-miss rib jacquard fabric so produced that each colour that has knitted the design motif on individually selected needles on the face side, has knitted on all needles on the reverse side of the fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
envers «mille raies» [correct, masculine noun]