English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
rib jacquard fabric [correct]
DEF: A rib fabric that shows a multicoloured design motif on the technical face side and striped backing, bird's eye backing or plain backing on the reverse side.
OBS: The needles are individually selected for knitting and missing and the selection of needles for knitting and missing in any one course is complementary to that of the other courses within the repeat.
OBS: A rib jacquard fabric is either a flat or a raised jacquard fabric.
OBS: antonyms: jersey jacquard fabric, purl jacquard fabric, warp-knitted jacquard fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot Jacquard de couleur sur deux fontures [correct, masculine noun]