English (Bones and Joints)
costae verae [correct]; true ribs [correct]; vertebrosternal ribs [correct]; sternal ribs [correct]
DEF: The upper seven pairs of ribs on either side, which are connected to the sides of the sternum by their costal cartilages.
French (Os et articulations)
côtes vraies [correct, feminine noun, plural]; vraies côtes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; côtes sternales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; costae verae [Latin]
DEF: Côtes des sept premières paires s'articulant en avant avec le sternum par un cartilage propre.
OBS: vraies côtes : terme relevé sous la notion «côtes» dans MEDEC, 1989, p. 212, et dans DOMEA, 1981, p. 273.