English (Ecosystems)
mesic prairie [correct]
CONT: Mesic prairies are found mostly south of the slough, although small communities are also present at : the north end of the slough, on the north side of the slough east of Chief's Road, and along the west side of Chief's Road.
OBS: mesic prairie: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écosystèmes)
prairie mésique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prairie mésique maintenue par le feu; contient un assemblage de grandes herbes telles que Androgon gerardii, Sorgastrum nutans et Panicum virgatum, ainsi que divers autres espèces.
OBS: prairie mésique : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.