English (Curling)
smooth side of the rock [correct, Canada]; smooth side of the stone [correct]
OBS: As opposed to the rough side of the rock.
French (Curling)
côté poli de la pierre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Opposé au côté rugueux de la pierre.