English (Curling)
handshake position [correct]; hand-shake position [correct]
DEF: A way of gripping a curling rock with the palm of the hand on the side of the handle, the thumb on the top, and the fingers circling the bottom, as if giving a handshake.
OBS: Distinguish from the "overgrip" position, with the palm of the hand flat on the handle.
French (Curling)
position de poignée de main [correct, feminine noun]; prise en poignée de main [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon de tenir une pierre de curling avec la paume de la main sur le côté de la poignée de la pierre, le pouce sur le dessus, et les doigts la contournant par-dessous, comme si on donnait une poignée de main.
OBS: Distinguer de la «prise par-dessus» où la paume de la main est posée à plat sur la poignée.