English (Curling)
rough side of the rock [correct, Canada]; rough side of the stone [correct]
OBS: As opposed to the smooth side of the rock.
French (Curling)
côté rugueux de la pierre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Opposé au côté poli de la pierre.