English (Aeroindustry)
close approach indicator [correct]; CAI [correct]
CONT: The HAPI system consists of three roll and pitch stabilized lantern projector units, two of which are placed on the port side of the flight deck and the third, the close approach indicator(CAI), on the forward port side of the island, 8. 5 m(27, 88 ft) above the deck.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
indicateur d'approche finale
CONT: Le système se compose de trois groupes de projecteurs stabilisés en roulis et en tangage, deux étant installés à bâbord du pont d'envol (à l'avant et à l'arrière) et le troisième, l'indicateur d'approche finale CAI (Close Approach Indicator), à l'avant gauche de l'îlot, à 8,5 m au-dessus du pont.