English (First Aid; Respiratory Tract)
mouth-to-mouth resuscitation [correct]; kiss of life [correct]
CONT: Give mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. Tilt the head back with the palm of one hand and pinch the nostrils shut. With the other hand, raise the chin up. Inhale deeply and seal your lips over the person's open mouth, blowing twice for a second and a half each time. Again watch for breathing. If the person has started breathing, gently roll him on his side and wait for the ambulance to arrive.
French (Secourisme; Voies respiratoires)
respiration artificielle bouche à bouche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bouche-à-bouche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assistance respiratoire d'urgence, applicable dans l'attente de secours médicalisés en cas d'arrêt respiratoire ou cardiocirculatoire, qui consiste, pour un sauveteur, à insuffler l'air qu'il expire, encore riche en oxygène, au sujet inanimé.
CONT: Le bouche-à-bouche peut être pratiqué seul ou associé à un massage cardiaque externe. On pratique un bouche-à-bouche seul lorsque la victime respire très difficilement, avec de grands efforts, ou que son cœur bat encore. On associe un massage cardiaque externe au bouche-à-bouche lorsque le pouls de la victime n'est plus perçu.
OBS: respiration artificielle bouche à bouche : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Primeros auxilios; Vías respiratorias)
respiración artificial boca a boca [correct, feminine noun]; respiración boca a boca [correct, feminine noun]; ventilación boca a boca [correct, feminine noun]; boca a boca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de reanimación cardiopulmonar para auxiliar a una persona lesionada que presenta dificultad para respirar, se basa en insuflar aire espirado del reanimador a través de la boca de la persona lesionada.
CONT: El soporte respiratorio que se da a la víctima de un PC [paro cardíaco] durante las maniobras básicas de reanimación es la respiración boca a boca, boca-nariz o boca-estoma de traqueostomía.