English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
fountain roller [correct]; ink fountain roller [correct]; duct roller [correct, Great Britain]; ink duct roller [correct, Great Britain]; fountain ball [correct, jargon]
DEF: A roller that constitutes one side of the ink fountain on an offset press. It turns intermittently and carries a film of ink which varies in thickness according to the setting of the fountain blade.
OBS: The fountain roller [is] also called in the pressroom the "fountain ball" (a reminder that inking was for a long time done with an ink ball).
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
cylindre d'encrier [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau d'encrier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'encrier d'une presse offset, cylindre qui, en tournant s'enduit d'une couche d'encre dont l'épaisseur se trouve réglée au moyen de la lame d'encrier de ses vis.