English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bale opener [correct]; opener [correct]
CONT: The new flexible bale opener. Effective take-off of small tufts for successful subsequent cleaning process. Unique take off roller for small tufts... Laydown of up to 130 bales on each machine side... Innovative safety concept permits unrestricted access to bale laydown.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
ouvreuse de balles [correct, feminine noun]; ouvreuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La machine pour l'enlèvement de plus petits flocons, c'est l'ouvreuse de plusieurs balles de Hegerth [...] elle se compose [...] de l'ouvreuse proprement dite.