English (Mammals)
acropodium [correct]
CONT: The [Vertebrate] acropodium typically is pentadactyl, i. e., composed of five digits, numbered from one on the preaxial side to five on the postaxial side. Each digit consists of a linear row of bones termed "phalanges".
French (Mammifères)
acropode [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acropode est constitué par les "phalanges" des 5 doigts (ou orteils) disposés en 5 rayons articulés dans le prolongement du métapode. Le pouce, ou doigt I, est le doigt antérieur ou interne, situé du côté du radius (ou du tibia).