English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
reef point [correct]; reefing point [correct]
DEF: small ropes attached to and projecting from each side of a sail in a row approximately parallel to the foot; they are used for shortening sail area by tying the ends together in reef or square knots under the foot of the sail.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
garcette de ris [correct]; hanet [correct]; hanais [correct]
DEF: Petits bouts de filin cousus en double dans les oeillets de la bande de ris, qui pendent sur chacune des faces de la voile.