English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
antiwedge ring [correct]
CONT: Antiwedge rings exhibit an enlarged flange inner side and is markedly flattened on it upper surface. This type of profile permitted to use travellers with a lower centre of gravity and precisely adapted bow(elliptical travellers) which in turn helped to run the machine with higher spindle speeds. Antiwedge rings and elliptical travellers belong together and can be used in combination.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
anneau anticoincement [correct, masculine noun]