English (Tomography; Medical Instruments and Devices)
whole-body scanner [correct]; total body scanner [correct]
CONT: On the instrumental side, whole-body scanners are becoming available with the ability to reproduce the whole scan on a single 17 by 14 inch film.
French (Tomographie; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
scanner corps entier [correct, masculine noun]; tomographe à grand champ [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; scanner du corps entier [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: (...) des tomographes à grand champ (scanner corps entier) permettant des coupes de corps entier et accroissant fortement les possibilités d'investigation diagnostique au niveau thoracique et abdominal sont aujourd'hui disponibles (...)