English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
jersey fabric [correct]; plain jersey fabric [correct]
CONT: jersey fabrics : Weft-knitted fabrics the technical face side of which shows face stitches, while the technical reverse side shows either reverse stitches alone or combined with floats, tuck loops, transferred loops, plush loops or untwisted staple fibres. Jersey fabrics are produced on one set of needles.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot jersey [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tricot uni [masculine noun]
DEF: Tricot à mailles cueillies dans lequel toutes les colonnes d'une face sont constituées uniquement par des mailles d'endroit, et l'autre face uniquement par des mailles d'envers.
OBS: tricot jersey : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.