English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
front curtain
DEF: first curtain as seen by the spectator usually of a heavy fabric ie. velvet and set in the proscenium. variety of possible forms of working : vertical ascent, side parting, bunching up to outer top corners.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles)
rideau d'avant-scène [masculine noun]
DEF: Rideau qui masque la vue de la scène avant le début et après la représentation. Ouverture et fermeture peuvent se faire de quatre manières : à l'allemande, à la grecque, à l'italienne, à la française.