English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
generation tool [correct, standardized]
CONT: A generation tool is a program or script that produces automatic markup "on the fly" by following a template or set of rules. The generation may be performed on either the server or client side.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
outil de génération [correct, proposal, masculine noun]