English (Volleyball)
side set [correct]; lateral volley set [correct]
OBS: European players utilize the side set. While this set is deceptive and effective it is not recommended for young players.
French (Volleyball)
passe latérale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La passe latérale n'est pas à conseiller. En compétition, elle se réalise en suspension, les épaules face au filet.