English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
side post [correct]
DEF: One of a pair of truss posts, which are set at the same distance from the middle of the truss to support the principal rafters and to suspend the tie beams below.
OBS: In a queen-post truss, the side posts may be called princess posts and are set between the queen posts and the wall on each side.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
jambette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courte pièce verticale qui, dans une charpente, soulage la partie inférieure d'un arbalétrier.