English (Sewers and Drainage)
cunette [correct]; trickle channel [correct]; sewer canal
DEF: A longitudinal trough or channel built as an integral part of a large flat bottomed [sewer] conduit for concentrating the low flows to develop self cleansing velocities.
CONT: Belgrand designed the sewers to the natural incline of the river basin, south east to north west, for gravity to do most of the work. The sewers sloped 3cm to the meter so as not to be too slippery for the sewermen, and all sewer arteries were tall enough to work standing up. The larger ones had paths along side the cunette.
French (Égouts et drainage)
cunette [correct, feminine noun]; cunette d'égout [correct, feminine noun]; cunette des égouts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caniveau ou canal longitudinal localisé dans le fond d'un [...] égout, faisant corps avec la conduite à fond plat et destiné à concentrer les faibles débits pour assurer des vitesses d'autonettoyage.
DEF: Petit canal qui forme le fond d'un égout [...] souvent bordé par une ou deux banquettes de circulation.