English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
shallow shake [correct, standardized]
DEF: a) For logs with an end diameter 70 cm or less, a side shake not deeper than one-tenth of the corresponding log end diameter. b) For logs with an end diameter over 70 cm, a side shake not deeper than 7 cm.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
gerce superficielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: a) Pour les billes ayant un diamètre de 70 cm ou moins, fente latérale dont la profondeur n'excède pas 1/10 du diamètre du bout correspondant. b) Pour les billes ayant un diamètre supérieur à 70 cm, fente latérale dont la profondeur n'excède pas 7 cm.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.