English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
drying shake [correct, standardized]
DEF: Radial side shake appearing on the surface of the log during drying; drying shakes are further subdivided into shallow and deep shakes.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
gerce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fente de retrait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fentes latérales radiales apparaissant à la surface de la bille lors du séchage; on distingue la gerce superficielle et la fente profonde.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.