English (Types of Paper)
duplex paper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Paper having a different texture, finish or colour on each side of the sheet.
OBS: The difference is achieved either on the paper machine, during finishing, or by pasting together two papers or boards; used widely for attention-getting appeal in advertising and direct mail.
OBS: duplex paper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de papier)
papier duplex [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Papier dont les deux côtés de la feuille sont de texture, d'apprêt ou de couleurs différentes.
OBS: papier duplex : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).