English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
machine glazed [correct]; MG [correct]; M.G. [correct]; machine-glazed finish [correct]; machine-glazed
DEF: The glossy finish produced on a Yankee machine. There the paper is pressed against a large steam-heated, highly polished revolving Yankee cylinder, which dries the sheet and imparts a highly glazed surface on the side next to the cylinder, usually leaving the other side rough, of about the texture of the felt used on the machine.
French (Fabrication du papier)
frictionné [correct]; frictionné sur machine [correct]