English (Curling)
hit on the outside [correct]; hit a rock on the outside [correct, Canada]; hit a stone on the outside [correct]; hit a rock on the outside of the sheet [correct, Canada]; hit a stone on the outside of the sheet [correct]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to get into contact with a rock, usually an opponent’s rock, on the portion of it which is closer to the side line.
OBS: hit (verb): For a delivered rock, to touch an opponent’s rock in the house or in front of the house to take the latter out of the rings or out of play, or one’s team rock in front of the house or in the house to push it further on the play and make it a guard or position it to represent a possible point.
OBS: The term "outside" refers to the part of a playing area farthest from the middle; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to one of the side lines.
French (Curling)
frapper une pierre du côté extérieur [correct]; frapper une pierre du côté extérieur de la piste [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, entrer en contact avec une pierre, habituellement une pierre adverse, du côté de la pierre le plus rapproché de la bande latérale.
OBS: Le terme «extérieur» signifie une partie d'une aire de jeu s'éloignant du milieu; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de l'une des bandes latérales.