English (Heraldry; Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
guige [correct]
DEF: A shoulder strap attached to the inner side of a shield.
French (Héraldique; Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
guige [feminine noun]; guiche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courroie pour suspendre un bouclier.