English (Sports (General); Body Movements (Sports))
side shuffle [correct, see observation]
CONT: Some of the lateral drills you can apply to your training program in general would be side shuffles ...
OBS: side shuffle : term usually used in the plural.
French (Sports (Généralités); Mouvements du corps (Sports))
déplacement latéral [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mouvement latéral [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'escrimeur effectue des marches, des sautillements, des retraites, des fentes et des mouvements combinés, les déplacements latéraux restant exceptionnels.
OBS: déplacement latéral, mouvement latéral : termes habituellement employés au pluriel.