English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
integrative therapy [correct]
CONT: People diagnosed with cancer face more than just the disease. They also experience challenging side effects from chemotherapy, surgery or radiation. When properly coordinated, evidence-based integrative therapies, including acupuncture, massage and others, can help manage these symptoms.
OBS: The term integrative is used to define the integration of traditional, conventional therapies with complementary and alternative therapies that have some evidence of safety and effectiveness.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
thérapie intégrative [correct, feminine noun]; traitement intégratif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acupuncture est de plus en plus utilisée comme thérapie intégrative pour traiter la douleur. Elle est bien tolérée avec peu de risque d'effets indésirables graves.
OBS: thérapie intégrative; traitement intégratif : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.