English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
double jersey [correct]; double-jersey fabric [correct]; double jersey fabric [correct]
CONT: Double jersey fabric is made on a machine with two sets of needles to produce two layers knitted together to make a double thickness. All the loop tops are formed between the two fabrics so the front and back of the fabric look the same as the right side of a single jersey fabric. Double jersey fabric is more stable than single jersey but has less stretch. Both staple and filament yarns can be used.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
jersey double [correct, masculine noun]