English (Military (General))
echelon [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ech [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A formation in which its subdivisions are placed one behind another, with a lateral and even spacing to the same side.
OBS: echelon: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: echelon; ech: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
en échelon [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif dans lequel les divers éléments d'une unité sont placés l'un derrière l'autre, et décalés d'une même distance et dans le même sens l'un par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: en échelon : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Militar (Generalidades))
escalonada [correct]
DEF: Formación de una unidad en la que las Unidades Subordinadas están colocadas una tras otra, y desplazadas lateralmente en una cierta distancia y en el mismo sentido.