English (Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
VIC [correct]
DEF: A formation in which the helicopters are placed on each side of the lead aircraft, along a line diagonally left or right in respect to the line of flight.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
formation en V (simple ou double) [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation dans laquelle les hélicoptères sont positionnés de part et d'autre du chef de patrouille, décalés en diagonale,à gauche ou à droite, par rapport à l'axe de vol.