English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Brudzinski's sign [correct]; contralateral reflex; contralateral sign
DEF: In meningitis, on passive flexion of the leg on one side, a similar movement occurs in the opposite leg.
CONT: Evidence of extrapulmonary infections may be present, particularly in untreated disease lasting more than 48 hours; for example, signs of meningeal irritation (stiff neck, Kernig’s or Brudzinski’s sign) with abnormalities in mentation may suggest meningitis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
signe de Brudzinski [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe de méningite; la flexion passive de la nuque fait plier les genoux.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
signo de Brudzinski [correct, masculine noun]