English (Symptoms (Medicine))
abdominal reflexes [correct]
CONT: Abdominal reflexes are elicited by briskly stroking the abdomen with an applicator stick moved toward the umbilicus; the normal response is a brief movement of the umbilicus toward the side of stimulation. This reflex should be tested in the upper and lower quadrants of the abdomen. It is abolished on the side of a hemiplegia and is frequently absent bilaterally in multiple sclerosis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
réflexes cutanés abdominaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réflexes cutanés abdominaux se recherchent en grattant la peau de l'abdomen avec une pointe de préférence émoussée : la réponse est une contraction brève des muscles abdominaux sous-jacents. Quatre zones sont explorées, délimitées verticalement par la ligne médiane et horizontalement par le niveau de l'ombilic. Dans la plupart des lésions sus-jacentes de la voie pyramidale, ils sont abolis.