English (Target Acquisition; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
drift slide [correct]
DEF: A movable sight mechanism used on early firearms... to counteract the slight movement of a projectile to one side due to the rotation of that projectile in flight.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Armes anciennes)
réglette de dérive [feminine noun]; curseur de correction [masculine noun]; appareil correcteur de dérivation [masculine noun]