English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Men's Clothing)
petticoat breeches [correct]; rhinegraves [correct]; pantaloons; rhinegrave breeches
CONT: Petticoat breeches. Immensely wide in the leg and pleated or gathered on to a waistband, falling like a divided skirt to the knees or just above... Always trimmed with ribbon loops at the waist and usually also down the outer side of the legs.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Vêtements pour hommes)
rhingrave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culotte dont les jambes très amples, attachées par le bas avec des rubans, forment une jupe.
OBS: Elle est portée sur des chausses bouffantes.
CONT: La rhingrave était une ample culotte qui tombait droit comme un jupon; mais la doublure se nouait autour des genoux par un cordon dans une coulisse.