English (Fabric Nomenclature)
terry cloth [correct]; terry fabric [correct]; terry [correct]
CONT: Terry cloth. Fibre : Cotton and some linen. Weave : Pile... Characteristics : Either all over loops on both sides of the fabric or patterned loops on both sides... May be bleached, dyed, or printed. Better qualities have a close, firm underweave, with very close loops. Very absorbent, and the longer the loop, the greater the absorbency. When the pile is only on one side, it is called "Turkish toweling. "Uses : Towels, beachwear, bathrobes, all kinds of sportswear, children's wear, slip covers, and draperies.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu éponge [correct, masculine noun]; tissu-éponge [correct, masculine noun]; éponge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu absorbant à boucles non coupées.
CONT: Tissu éponge, dont les fils bouclés absorbent l'eau. Serviette éponge, de ce tissu. [...] Une robe en éponge.
OBS: Les boucles se présentent sur les deux faces du tissu pour les qualités supérieures, sur une seule face pour les qualités inférieures. Emplois : serviettes de toilette, peignoirs, tapis de bain, vêtements de plage et de sports.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
tejido de esponja [correct, masculine noun]; tela de esponja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tejido muy absorbente que se usa para toallas, albornoces, etc.
CONT: Los tejidos de esponja tienen ambas caras cubiertas por los rizos menudos de una urdimbre suplementaria hecha con hilos independientes de los de la tela de fondo. Los rizos los hace un dispositivo especial que se monta en el telar y que, periódicamente, da un estirón a los hilos de la segunda urdimbre.