English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
embossment
CONT: ... "Contiwell" box-type belt conveyor has inclined pins, embossments or transverse plates on the carrying side to prevent the conveyed product from slipping down, when the gradient is particularly steep.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
rebord [masculine noun]