English (Physical Geography (General))
riser [correct, noun]
DEF: A geomorphic component of terraces, flood-plain steps, and other stepped landforms consisting of the vertical or steep side slope(e. g., escarpment) typically of minimal aerial extent.
OBS: Commonly a recurring part of a series of natural, step-like landforms such as successive stream terraces. Characteristic shape and alluvial sediment composition are derived from the cut and fill processes of a fluvial system.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
contremarche [correct, feminine noun]; contre-marche [correct, feminine noun]