English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
slope swamp [correct]
CONT: Slope swamps have surfaces that slope downward with the lowest end positioned lower than the upslope side. They occupy glacial lakebeds and outwash areas, or can be associated with other kinds of wetland. They may occur in sloping drainageways, on mineral or peaty soils. Channels may be absent, but small channels with intermittent flow or small, partially buried channels may be present.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marécage incliné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les marécages inclinés ont des surfaces à pente descendante dont la partie la plus basse se situe plus bas que le côté de la pente ascendante. Ils occupent le lit des lacs glaciaires et des zones d'épandage fluvio-glaciaire, ou sont associés à d'autres genres de terres humides. Ils se trouvent aussi sur les pentes canalisées, sur les sols minéraux ou tourbeux. Même s'il peut y avoir absence de chenaux, il peut toutefois y avoir de petits chenaux à écoulement intermittent ou partiellement cachés.