English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
terrace [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Relatively flat, horizontal, or gently inclined surface, sometimes long and narrow; bounded by a steeper ascending slope on one side and by a steeper descending slope on the opposite side.
CONT: Hottes Terrace, N.W.T.
OBS: Rare; used in N.W.T.
OBS: terrace: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
terrasse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plate-forme surélevée.
CONT: Terrasse Katjik, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: terrasse : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.