English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Chemical Engineering; Geology)
marine terrace [correct]; sea terrace [correct]; shore terrace [correct]
DEF: Relatively flat, horizontal, or gently inclined surfaces which are bounded by a steeper ascending slope on one side and by a steeper descending slope on the opposite side, giving it a step-like appearance. Usually long and narrow, it can be completely submerged or coastal and is the result of erosion, either by waves or sediments.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Génie chimique; Géologie)
terrasse marine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les terrasses marines [...] se forment actuellement à l'extrémité amont des plages. Elles résultent de l'accumulation de galets, de sables, d'organismes et de débris divers sous l'action des vagues.