English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric Physics)
windward slope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The left side of the ridge is a windward slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: windward slope: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
pente exposée au vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente au vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; versant au vent [masculine noun]
CONT: Le côté gauche de la crête est une pente exposée au vent. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: pente exposée au vent; pente au vent : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.