English (Biological Sciences)
completely mixed digester [correct]; completely mixed continuous digester [correct]
CONT: The effluent from a completely mixed digester can be removed from the upper portion of the digester through a large diameter overflow pipe. Separate provision must be made in order to remove the sludge settlement from the bottom of the reactor tank.
OBS: Depending upon the local topography sludge removal may be accomplished via a bleed valve in the bottom of the tank. In this case the tank bottom should slope to the center and/or contain a sump. Another alternative is the periodic use of a vacuum wagon to remove the sludge through a port in the side of the vessel. The use of a sump in the digester allows a sewage or liquid manure pump to effectively remove the sludge.
French (Sciences biologiques)
digesteur infiniment mélangé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fermentation des déjections, qui demande un temps de séjour relativement long, se fait dans un digesteur infiniment mélangé. Celui-ci comporte un dispositif d'agitation du contenu ainsi qu'un système de chauffage permettant à la réaction de s'effectuer à une température optimale constante.