English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
lee side [correct]; leeside [correct, see observation]; down-ice side [correct]; down-glacier side [correct]; downstream side [correct]
DEF: The side protected from blowing wind, advancing waves, water currents, or flowing ice, as the downstream side of glaciated rocks which is generally indicated by roughened and steeper surfaces.
CONT: This geologist is standing on a small rock knob in the till plain at Scarpa Lake. The gneissic outcrop is rounded and abraded on the up-glacier side (to the left of the geologist), and has had blocks plucked from it on the down-ice side (to the right of the geologist).
CONT: An elongated, rounded, asymmetrical, bedrock knob can be produced by glacier erosion. It has a gentle slope on its up-glacier side and a steep to vertical face on the down-glacier side. The glacier abrades the smooth slope that it flows along, while rock is torn loose from the downstream side and carried away in ice, a process known as "plucking".
OBS: The stoss, or up-ice, side of a drumlin is generally steeper and blunter than the lee, or down-ice side, which is more gently sloped and tapered.
OBS: leeside: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
face aval [correct, feminine noun]; côté abrupt [see observation, masculine noun]; côté sous le vent [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Face protégée du vent, des vagues, des courants ou des glaces en mouvement.
CONT: Le géologue se trouve sur un petit éperon rocheux dans la plaine de till au lac Sarcpa. L'affleurement gneissique est arrondi et érodé par abrasion sur sa face amont (à gauche du géologue) et des blocs ont été arrachés de sa face aval (à droite du géologue).
OBS: La face aval des roches englacées est généralement indiquée par une surface rugueuse et une plus forte pente.
OBS: côté abrupt; côté sous le vent : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.