English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
suspended side span [correct]
CONT: David Steinman's Mackimac Bridge [a suspension bridge]... has the longest total suspended span of any bridge. Although the main span is only 3, 800(1, 158 meters), its two long suspended side spans increase its total length to 7, 400 feet(2, 256 meters).
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
travée latérale suspendue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ponts suspendus (...) Ils sont, le plus souvent, à trois travées. Les travées latérales sont généralement des travées suspendues (...), quelquefois des travées indépendantes.