English (Orbital Stations; Transport of Goods)
despun section [correct]; de-spun section [correct]
CONT: Most spacecraft are stabilized in flight either by spinning around a major axis, or by maintaining a fixed orientation in space, referenced to the Sun and another star. As the first dual-spin planetary spacecraft, Galileo combines these techniques. A spinning section rotates at about 3 rpm, and a "despun" section is counter-rotated to provide a fixed orientation for cameras and other remote sensors. A star scanner on the spinning side determines orientation and spin rate; gyroscopes on the despun side provide the basis for measuring turns and pointing instruments.
French (Stations orbitales; Transport de marchandises)
partie contrarotative [correct, feminine noun]