English (Railroad Maintenance)
Russell snow plow [correct]
CONT: A single-track Russell snow plow built... in January 1937, 64513 is one of the oldest Russell plows Conrail owned since most were built after World War II during the late 1940's. Given its number, its most likely an ex-Pennsylvania Railroad plow. Single-track plows are split down the middle and are designed to push the snow to both sides of the track. Double-track plows are designed to throw the snow to the right-hand side of the track only.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
chasse-neige de type Russell [masculine noun]; chasse-neige à lame fixe [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des chasse-neige ou des chasse-neiges.
OBS: chasse-neiges (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).