English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
stinger
CONT: One is a single-angle blade with a projecting stinger on the lead side, extending ahead of the blade, so that it may be forced into and through a tree to split and weaken it.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
éperon [masculine noun]
CONT: Le clearing dozer peut être muni d'un éperon spécial, sur le côté de la lame. En le faisant pénétrer dans le haut d'une souche et en faisant tourner le tracteur sur place, on arrive à fendre le chicot