English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
valley spring [correct]
DEF: A type of depression spring issuing from the side of a valley at the outcrop of the water table.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
source de rupture de pente [correct, feminine noun]; source de vallée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source due à un brusque changement de pente sur le versant d'une vallée d'érosion.
CONT: Les sources de vallée [...] résultent de l'arrivée au jour d'une nappe phréatique recoupée par une vallée [...]