English (Aeroindustry)
eddy current damper [correct]
CONT: The eddy current damper is a standalone device requiring no external electrical or hydraulic power source. It offers unlimited performance in applications requiring braking or damping, such as a side stick controllers or flight control surface damping.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
amortisseur à courants de Foucault [masculine noun]