English (Surgery)
over-and-over suture [correct]
CONT: The most common stitch for skin closure, a continuous stitch used to approximate tissue edges by taking equal portions of tissue on each side.
French (Chirurgie)
point simple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point simple. Il s'adapte à toutes les plaies. On peut retirer les points simples un par un permettant ainsi une désunion partielle de la plaie lorsque cela est nécessaire.