English (Quarried Stone - Various; Dams and Causeways; Outfitting of Ships)
core stone [correct]
CONT: Core stone is the smallest size stone used and forms the central core of the breakwater, establishes the side slopes for the breakwater segment, and provides the base for the armor stone to sit on.
French (Pierres diverses (Carrières); Barrages et chaussées; Armement et gréement)
roche de noyau [feminine noun]
CONT: Le projet comprend la pose [...] de roche de protection, [...] de roche de filtration, et de [...] roche de noyau pour [...] construire un brise-lame avec des caissons de ciment.