English (Masonry Practice)
single course masonry [correct]
CONT: Although no evidence of a second story exists, walls several stones wide provide an ample foundation for one. Walls on the north side of the dwelling are examples of single course masonry(one stone wide).
CONT: ... as the population grew, the pithouses were replaced by pueblos, multi-room dwellings built above ground of single course masonry, a row of stones mortared with mud.
French (Maçonnerie)
appareil simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maçonnerie ne comprenant dans son épaisseur qu'un seul rang de matériaux appareils.
OBS: appareil : Disposition que l'on donne aux pierres et aux briques dans la construction d'un mur, d'un arc, d'une voûte.