English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
tail stiffness [correct]
CONT: Tail stiffness is also important. Too soft and it won’t support you if you shift your weight backward, too stiff and it won’t conform to uneven terrain. Torsional(twisting) stiffness allows the ski to ride around a root or stone without prying the skier to the side and into the snow.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
rigidité du talon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rigidité du talon importe également. Un talon trop mou ne supportera pas votre poids lorsque vous le déplacerez vers l'arrière, alors qu'un talon trop dur ne se conformera pas au terrain. La résistance à la torsion permet aux skis de contourner les racines ou les pierres sans que le skieur ne quitte sa trajectoire.