English (Mass Transit)
far-side stop
OBS: A stop located on the far side of an intersection, which requires that the vehicle cross the intersection before picking up or discharging passengers.
French (Transports en commun)
arrêt à l'aval
OBS: Généralement, les arrêts à l'amont gênent davantage la circulation que les arrêts à l'aval, car ils diminuent la capacité du carrefour.