English (Footwear and Shoe Repair; Footwear (Clothing))
bootstrap [correct]; boot loop [correct]; tag [correct]
DEF: A looped strap sewed at the side or the rear of a boot to help in pulling it on.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie; Chaussures (Vêtements))
tirant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de peausserie ou de tissu en forme de boucle, fixée en haut et en arrière de la tige, et destinée à faciliter l'introduction du pied.