English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
balding girth [correct]
DEF: ... a strap buckled on the right(off) side of the cantle and running to the girth strap on the left(near) side to preserve the balance of the sideways seat.
OBS: In sidesaddle.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
sangle croisée [correct, feminine noun]