English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
chevron-shaped deployment [correct]; chevron pattern [correct]; open chevron
CONT: A common diversionary technique is to position one or more booms in a chevron pattern so that all floating oil and debris is deflected to either side of the stream where it can be recovered...
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
disposition en pointe [proposal, feminine noun]; disposition en chevron [proposal, feminine noun]; disposition en forme de pointe [proposal, feminine noun]; disposition en forme de chevron [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Une méthode habituelle de disposer [les barrières de dérivation] est en forme de pointe ou chevron afin de diriger toute l'huile et les débris flottants vers les deux rives du cours d'eau où on peut les récupérer [...]