English (Measuring Instruments; Biomass Energy)
side stream blending [correct]; side-stream blending [correct]
DEF: A process where one or more products are metered into a line containing the primary product.
OBS: The resulting blend is then measured as a blend by an approved and inspected meter, for trade purposes.
OBS: "Side" stream blending is similar to in-line blending except one product component is delivered upstream to another product component. "Side" stream blending is typically used to inject ethanol into gasoline. Ethanol is injected into the gasoline stream and the blend is measured by the custody transfer meter.
French (Appareils de mesure; Énergie de la biomasse)
mélange par canalisation secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus au cours duquel un ou plusieurs produits sont mesurés dans une canalisation contenant le produit principal.
OBS: Le mélange résultant est ensuite mesuré comme un mélange par un compteur approuvé et inspecté, à des fins commerciales.