English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
relief well [correct]
DEF: A well used to relieve excess hydrostatic pressure, as to reduce waterlogging of soil or to prevent blowouts on the land side of levees during floods in the adjacent stream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
puits de décompression [correct, masculine noun]; drain vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits, forage servant à drainer un milieu aquifère, à abaisser une surface libre trop haute ou à diminuer des sous-pressions.