English (Urban Planning; Architectural Design)
inner court [correct]
DEF: A court enclosed on all sides by exterior walls of a building or by exterior walls and lot lines on which walls are allowable.
OBS: As distinguished from an "outer court" extending to a street line or opening upon any front, side, or rear yard.
French (Aménagement urbain; Conception architecturale)
cour intérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace à ciel ouvert situé sur le même lot que le bâtiment principal et fermé sur au moins trois (3) côtés par des parties de bâtiment.
OBS: Reliée à cette notion est celle de "courette" qui désigne plus spécifiquement une "petite cour intérieure destinée à la ventilation de pièces non habitables".
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Diseño arquitectónico)
patio interior [masculine noun]