English (Orbital Stations)
blanket box [correct, officially approved]
CONT: At launch, P6 weighs 17. 5 tons and measures 16-by-16-by 49 feet. It is equipped with two solar wings, each one made up of two solar cell panels that will convert sunlight to electricity. The panels are rolled up like window shades at launch and housed in rectangular "blanket boxes" measuring 15 feet by 20 inches. When fully extended, each 15-foot-wide blanket will stretch 110 feet. From the tip of one two-blanket wing to the tip of the other is roughly 240 feet. The blankets include some 32, 400 solar cells covering a quarter of an acre. The blanket boxes are locked to the sides of the P6 truss for launch. They must be unlatched and rotated up 90 degrees, one on either side of the truss like arms extending from a shoulder for deployment.
OBS: blanket box: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
coffre de panneau solaire [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Tanner a sorti les deux coffres de panneaux solaires et les a mis en position de déploiement. Mais les commandes de l'ordinateur pour désengager les tiges maintenant les coffres fermés n'ont pas fonctionné.
OBS: coffre de panneau solaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).