English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
transverse stripe [correct]
CONT: ... the transverse stripes should be placed perpendicular to the side stripe marking. On curves a stripe should be placed at each point of tangency of the curve, and at intermediate points along the curve so that the interval between stripes does not exceed 15 m.... The colour of the transverse stripes should be the same as that of the edge stripes, i. e. yellow.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
bande transversale [feminine noun]