English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
active zone [correct]; active area [correct]
CONT: A central magnetic low divides the Beaufort Sea. The eastern Beaufort experiences seismic activity between magnetic lows, whereas the western half is relatively aseismic. By defining the active area by principal magnetic lows and the difference in the positive magnetic anomaly pattern on either side of the central low, we suggest that the dynamics and structure of the east and west halves of the Beaufort Sea are quite different.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
zone active [correct, feminine noun]