English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
impact sled
CONT: The pole impact sled was developed to reproduce a vehicle-to-pole side impact crash test. The upper sled carriage is used to accelerate a 254 mm diameter pole to impact the side structure and other interior components, which are positioned on the lower sled carriage. Using dummy injury data and high-speed video, performance of curtain airbags and other countermeasures can be efficiently evaluated.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
chariot à choc [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).