English (The Eye; Reptiles and Amphibians)
pineal eye [correct]
DEF: One of two organs similar to an eye in structure which develop from the roof of the brain. The pineal organ lies behind the parietal organ when both are present, but the evidence of embryology and of their connections with the brain suggests that the two were primitively paired, the pineal organ belonging to the right side, the parietal to the left.
French (Oeil; Reptiles et amphibiens)
œil pinéal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les «Gnathostomes», l'organe «pariétal antérieur» disparaît sauf chez quelques Reptiles (Sphénodon et la plupart des Lézards) où il constitue un «œil pinéal», probablement peu fonctionnel.