English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud shield [correct]
DEF: ... the principal cloud structure of a typical wave cyclone, that is, the cloud forms found on the cold-air side of the frontal system.
CONT: Although Katia’s cloud shield shrouded much of the Atlantic Provinces, the precipitation stayed well offshore.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
écran nuageux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si l'écran nuageux de Katia a voilé une grande partie des provinces de l'Atlantique, les précipitations sont vraiment restées au large.