English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
sway frame [correct]
DEF: A unit in the system of members of a bridge that provides bracing against side sway; consists of two diagonals, the verticals, the floor beam, and the bottom strut.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
palée de stabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portique ou contreventement en X, en K, en K brisé entre deux poteaux, reprenant tous les efforts horizontaux appliqués à l'ossature dans le plan de ces poteaux.