English (Vegetable Crop Production)
bush tomato [correct]
CONT: The tomato is a weak-stemmed herbaceous plant, capable of perennial growth but normally cultivated as an annual. Under natural conditions, it forms a spreading, straggling bush; some modern cultivars, such as "Amateur", can be allowed to grow without support and with a minimum of pruning. The fruits of "bush" tomatoes need protecting from contact with the soil by means of a layer of straw. Most cultivated tomatoes are trained as a single stem up a string or cane and all side shoots are removed soon after they appear.
OBS: As opposed to trained (staked) tomato.
French (Production légumière)
tomate non tuteurée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tomate poussant naturellement en touffe.
CONT: Les variétés non tuteurées poussent en buisson; elles ne sont pas taillées.