English (Exterior Covering Materials; Roofs (Building Elements))
tile nib [correct]; nib [correct, noun]
CONT: Micro concrete roofing tiles. ... Add the tile nib, to be used to fix the tile to the roof, manually.
CONT: The tiles shall have either two nibs, each nib to be not less than 3/4 in. wide at its base, or a continuous nib. The depth of the nibs measured from the underside of the tile shall be not less than 3/8 in. and not more than 5/8 in. The hanging side of the nibs shall be such that a tile will support itself when hanging vertically from a batten.
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
nez [correct, masculine noun]; nez de tuile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit mamelon ou renflement saillant sous une tuile, par lequel on l'accroche sur les liteaux ou les voliges.