English (Racquet Sports)
sideline [correct]; side line; side-line [correct]; tramline [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The outside boundaries of the playing surface. Such a line runs from the net to the baseline.
CONT: The singles sidelines are closer to the center of the court than the doubles sidelines.
CONT: Cross-court forehands can be dipped inside the tramlines, driven shots down the line can travel above head height at the net and still drop inside the base-line.
OBS: side line : term also used in badminton and table tennis.
PHR: Doubles sideline (=sideline for doubles match), inner sideline, outer sideline, service sideline, singles sideline (=sideline for singles match).
PHR: To cover a sideline.
PHR: The ball caught/clipped the sideline.
French (Sports de raquette)
ligne de côté [correct, feminine noun]; ligne latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne délimitant la largeur du terrain.
CONT: Les lignes de côté pour le simple se situent à 4 pi 6 po (1,35 m) à l'intérieur des lignes de côté extrêmes. Ces lignes marquent aussi la limite de la zone de service au double.
OBS: Si qualifié, le terme «ligne de côté» peut être abrégé, p.ex.: «ligne de simple» (= ligne de côté pour le simple), «ligne de double» (=ligne de côté pour le double).
OBS: ligne de côté : employé aussi au tennis de table et au badminton.
OBS: ligne latérale : terme de badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
línea lateral [correct, feminine noun]; línea de banda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Línea que traza] los límites laterales de la pista.
CONT: Las líneas que delimitan los extremos y lados de la pista se llaman, respectivamente, «línea de fondo» y «líneas laterales».
PHR: Líneas dobles, líneas individuales (=de sencillos).
OBS: "Línea lateral" se usa para el tenis y "línea de banda" para el tenis y el tenis de mesa.