English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
side flex
OBS: (...)--(...) place a ski on its side on a flat table.(...) Now grasp the ski at its mid-point and apply(...) pressure [you should be able to make the mid-point ] touch the table. [November 71]
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
souplesse latérale
OBS: -- un ski posé sur chant sur une surface horizontale et soumis à une poussée verticale exercée en son centre, s'aplatit ( (...) le côté du ski (...) devient rectiligne).