English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Weaving Arts)
table loom [correct]
DEF: Small loom operated by hands only. It has levers, usually on its right-hand side. When a lever is depressed, the corresponding shaft rises. There are no lamms and consequently no tie-up. Since most treadling drafts are written for sinking shed they should be corrected for table looms, or the cloth will be woven upside-down.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Artisanat))
petit métier à bras [correct, masculine noun]