English (Sheet Metal Working; HVAC Distribution Systems)
side takeoff [correct, officially approved]
OBS: side takeoff : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Travail des tôles; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
sortie de raccordement de côté [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sortie de raccordement de côté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).