English (Ship and Boat Parts)
side ballast tank [correct]; wing ballast tank [correct]
CONT: A narrow flat bottom remains in the WCOT [wing cargo oil tank] and the side ballast tank, which is considered useful for survey, and results in faster unloading of cargo oil, and faster deballasting of water.
French (Parties des bateaux)
citerne de ballastage latérale [correct, feminine noun]