English (Plant Biology)
accessory bud
DEF: A lateral bud occurring at the base of a terminal bud or at the side of an axillary bud.
French (Biologie végétale)
bourgeon accessoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bourgeon latéral à la base d’un bourgeon terminal ou à côté d’un bourgeon axillaire.