English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Hoffmann's sign [correct]; Hoffmann's reflex [correct]; digital reflex [correct]
DEF: Reflex finger flexion occurring upon tapping the palmar aspect of the terminal phalanges of the slightly flexed fingers. If greatly exaggerated, or present on one side only, it indicates pyramidal-tract disease.
OBS: The term "Hoffmann’s reflex" is used more commonly than "digital reflex".
OBS: The term "Hoffmann’s sign" is recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe d'Hoffmann [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe d'Hoffmann [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe digital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flexion réflexe de tous les doigts provoquée par la percussion légère - ou le pincement - de l'extrémité de la face palmaire des doigts (surtout du médius) légèrement fléchis. Elle traduit une atteinte du faisceau pyramidal.
OBS: Le terme «signe d'Hoffmann» a été retenu par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo de Hoffmann [correct, masculine noun]