English (The Eye)
terminal branch [correct]
CONT: As development continues, the axons sprout elaborate terminal branches and lose their side branches. Soon individual axons from each eye have highly branched terminals that are restricted to the appropriate layer.
CONT: Eventually the terminal branches occupy the appropriate territory to form eye-specific layers.
French (Oeil)
terminaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les terminaisons se ramifient, tandis que disparaissent les branches latérales. Bientôt, les axones de chaque œil ont des terminaisons très ramifiées, localisées dans des couches particulières.
CONT: Finalement ces terminaisons occupent des territoires distincts et forment des couches spécifiques de chaque œil.
Spanish (Ojo)
terminación [feminine noun]