English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
thermodynamic cycle [correct]
CONT: The good news amid all the gloom is that on the engine side, Snecma, Fiat, Rolls-Royce, MTU and Spanish industry have reached basic agreement on the thermodynamic cycle and technology targets for an EFA engine, although size and thrust rating have not been finally decided.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
cycle thermodynamique [masculine noun]
CONT: Contrastant avec ces perspectives plutôt sombres, les bonnes nouvelles viennent du moteur. La SNECMA, Fiat, Rolls-Royce, MTU et l'industrie espagnole ont trouvé un terrain d'entente sur un cycle thermodynamique et sur les objectifs technologiques d'un moteur pour l'ACE, même si la taille de ce moteur et sa poussée nominale restent encore non définies.