English (Martial Arts)
side thrust kick [correct]; thrusting side kick
DEF: In traditional karate, ... an offensive striking technique using the foot, in which the kicking leg is extended sideways and the heel or the edge of the foot is pushed into the target by a thrusting motion of the hip.
CONT: The most forceful side kick is the side thrust kick.
CONT: If the opponent attempts to deflect the kick without being set firmly in a stance -- or tries to take it on an arm -- the thrusting side kick is likely to knock him over: end of encounter!
French (Arts martiaux)
chassé direct [masculine noun]
DEF: En karaté traditionnel, [...] technique d'attaque ou de contre-attaque qui utilise le pied comme arme naturelle et qui consiste à faire pénétrer le talon ou le tranchant du pied dans la cible par l'extension de la jambe d'attaque combinée à un mouvement de hanches linéaire.
CONT: Le chassé direct : «yoko-geri-kekomi» [...] La surface de frappe (tranchant ou talon) décrit la trajectoire la plus directe possible dans le plan vertical contenant la ligne des épaules.
OBS: Les termes français et anglais proviennent du terme japonais «yoko-geri-keromi», dont l'utilisation est de loin la plus répandue dans toutes les écoles de karaté traditionnel.
Spanish (Artes marciales)
patada lateral [correct, feminine noun]