English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
type C [correct, standardized]
DEF: A concave axial profile produced with a rotary disc type tool with convex circular arc profiles at each side of the periphery.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: type C: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
profil C [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flanc concave dans le plan axial obtenu par rectification à l'aide d'une meule à profil connexe arc circulaire.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: profil C : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.