English (Pipes and Fittings; Oil Drilling)
J-tool [correct]
DEF: A sleeve receptacle with a fitted, male element that has pins that fit into milled slots on the sleeve. These slots resemble the letter J. The short sides of the J-slots provide a shoulder for supporting weight on the pins of the male element. When the male element is lowered and turned relative to the sleeve, the pins slide in the slot towards the long side of the J, which is open ended. Thus the pins may be raised out of the J-slots, releasing weight that may be supported by the sleeve. The releasing procedure is called "unjaying the tool. "
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Forage des puits de pétrole)
verrouillage en J [masculine noun]