English (Track and Field)
pole [correct, see observation, noun]; pole position [correct, see observation]; inside [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The position on the innermost side of a race track.
CONT: ... a favorable pole position (lane closest to the curb, or inside, of the track) ...
OBS: In track and field, the term "pole" is not commonly used. The term "pole position" is used only concerning the start of a race in describing the inside lane. (Lynn Davies, and Paul Poce, Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
PHR: On the pole, on the inside.
French (Athlétisme)
corde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position la plus près de la lice.
CONT: Le coureur tenant la corde règle sa vitesse sur celle de ses adversaires et se réserve pour le dernier 100 m.
OBS: Jean-Paul Baert, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.
PHR: À la corde.