English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
side-looking antenna [correct]
OBS: side-looking : Scanning to either side of aircraft track; hence SLAR(side-looking airborne radar), radar whose output is detailed picture of terrain near track, either all on one side or equally on both sides, depending on aerial arrangement.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
antenne latérale [correct, feminine noun]; antenne à champ de vision latéral [feminine noun]