English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
push tow [correct]
CONT: In North America, transport operators grouped dumb barges into assemblies, lashing them on either side or ahead of a power unit with similar barges secured in rows ahead. There assemblies of unpowered and individually unmanned barges are known, somewhat illogically, as push tows and the power unit as a push tug.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
convoi poussé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un convoi de chalands, sur une rivière, peut être tiré par un bateau à moteur qui est alors un remorqueur, ou poussé. Les Américains appellent «tow boat» le bateau propulseur, «barges» les chalands poussés, et «tow» l'ensemble du convoi.