English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
updraft carburetor
OBS: (...) in updraft carburetor(...) air entered at the bottom or side of the carburetor, mixed with the fuel and passed out the top of the unit and then into the manifold.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
carburateur vertical
OBS: (...) dans le carburateur vertical (...) le courant gazeux a une direction verticale dirigée de bas en haut.