English (Geology)
steady-state equation [correct]
OBS: Formula for the quantity of heat transmitted by conduction in unit time through a slab of given thickness and of known thermal conductivity maintained at given temperatures on either side.
French (Géologie)
équation du régime permanent
OBS: Formule donnant la quantité de chaleur transmise par unité de temps à travers une dalle d'épaisseur donnée, dont la conductivité thermique est connue et les deux faces maintenues à des températures données.