English (Photography)
accessory shoe [correct]
CONT: Attachment placed on the top or the side of a camera which allows other attachments to be added to the camera--such as a rangefinder, flash unit, viewfinder, etc.
French (Photographie)
griffe porte-accessoire [feminine noun]; pied-sabot [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif placé sur le dessus ou le côté d'un appareil et qui permet de lui adjoindre un accessoire tel que télémètre, flash, viseur, etc...