English (Paleontology)
plano-convex [correct]
OBS: [The term] plano-convex [means] flat on one side and convex on the other; e. g. said of a brachiopod shell having a flat brachial valve and a convex pedicle valve.
French (Paléontologie)
plano-convexe [correct]
OBS: La convexité peut être forte aux deux valves (...) [d'un brachiopode], mais la coquille peut aussi être plano-convexe (...)