English (Plywood)
tight veneer [correct]
DEF: Veneer showing little difference in the amount of checking between the loose and tight sides, i. e. its development on the loose side is not pronounced and the veneer is therefore not specially flexible.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage serré [correct, masculine noun]; placage rigide [masculine noun]
DEF: Placage exempt de fentes de déroulage, ce qui le rend peu souple contrairement au placage ouvert.