English (Plywood)
loose veneer [correct]
DEF: Veneer showing pronounced knife checks on the loose side as compared with the tight side, and in consequence unusually flexible.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; placage souple [correct, masculine noun]; placage gercé [masculine noun]; placage lâche [masculine noun]
DEF: Placage marqué de fentes légères résultant du déroulage, contrairement au placage serré.