English (Plywood; Wood Sawing)
cutting check [correct, standardized]
DEF: Small check which can appear when the loose side of the veneer is the face or the back.
OBS: cutting check: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Contreplaqués; Sciage du bois)
fissure de coupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fissure de déroulage [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petite gerce pouvant apparaître lorsque la face distendue des placages est disposée en parement ou en contreparement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fissure de coupe; fissure de déroulage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.