English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
joinder of issue [correct]; joining issue [correct, noun]
DEF: The taking up of the opposite side of a case, or of the contrary view on a question.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
défense au fond [correct, feminine noun]; réponse au fond [correct, feminine noun]