English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Brewerton view [correct]; Brewerton's projection [correct]
DEF: A view obtained by placing the dorsal aspect of the hand flat against the cassette(palm up) with the fingers flexed about 65°. The beam is centered on the metacarpal heads, and the tube is angled 15° to the ulnar side of the wrist.
OBS: The Brewerton view is useful in evaluating subtle arthritic abnormalities or fractures of the metacarpal heads.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Brewerton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de flexion irréductible des doigts, notamment des articulations métacarpo-phalangiennes (rhumatisme inflammatoire, arthrose distale, maladie de Dupuytren), on pourra recourir à l'incidence de Brewerton réalisée face en supination, extrémité des doigts reposant sur leur face dorsale, rayon centré sur les zones de déformation.